A Coyote is in Your Backyard. What Should You Do?
1. Understand that coyotes are common throughout Ohio's 88 counties in both rural and urban settings. There are no wild wolves living in Ohio.
2. Identify that the canine is truly a coyote and not a stray dog. See the description and other information about the coyote below. If you determine that the animal is a stray dog, contact your county dog warden.
3. If you do have a coyote on your property, remove all "attractants" to possibly deter the coyote from returning. This includes removing garbage and pet food before nightfall and cleaning up around the grill. Coyotes prey primarily on small mammals such as rabbits and mice. Small pets may also be taken. Keep small dogs and cats inside or stay with them at night when coyotes are most active. Coyotes are curious, but generally fearful of humans. Clap your hands and shout to scare off coyotes that are investigating your yard.
4. If the coyote visiting your yard seems to lack a fear of humans or is presenting a conflict even after removing attractants from your yard, contact a nuisance trapper. You can locate a trapper near you by calling the Division of Wildlife at 1-800-WILDLIFE (945-3543). Coyotes in rural areas can be controlled through legal hunting and trapping methods. Consult the yearly Ohio Hunting and Trapping Regulations booklet for more information. Got to www.wildohio.com to view more information online.
**Please note: The Village does not provide hunting or trapping services. You must contact a trapper if you wish to have the coyote removed**
A slender animal, very similar in appearance to a medium-sized dog and much smaller than a wolf, a species not currently found in Ohio. The majority of coyotes are gray, though some show a rusty, brown or off-white coloration. It has a bushy tail which is usually tipped with black.
The coyote's strength is that it can adapt and exploit most any habitat to its advantage, including forests, clearcuts, and woodlots in the rural and urban areas.
Mating occurs between late January and March. A litter of about six (6) young are born two months later. Both adults hunt for food and feed the young. At about three weeks of age, the young leave the den under the watch of the adults.
Did you know?
Although coyotes are small, they are the largest of the three members of the Canidae (dog) family found in Ohio. The other two canids are the gray fox and the red fox.
Coyotes are most active at dawn and dusk, but may be see frequently throughout the day.
Coyotes eat a variety of foods including small mammals, insects, fruits and berries, and items meant for pets and humans.
Information provided by ODNR (Ohio Department of Natural Resources) Division of Wildlife. For more information, please visit their site http://wildlife.ohiodnr.gov/